PUE Performance of Free-Cooling Strategies in Indian Tier-III Data Centres: A Climate-Zone Analysis

PUE Performance of Free-Cooling Strategies in Indian Tier-III Data Centres: A Climate-Zone Analysis

Abstract

This article quantifies the Power Usage Effectiveness (PUE) reduction achievable through free-cooling strategies in Indian Tier-III data centres across five climate zones. A 1 MW reference data centre is analyzed using airside economiser, waterside economiser, and combined approaches. Results show airside free cooling viable for 800-4,500 hours per year depending on climate, with PUE improvements ranging from 0.05 (Chennai) to 0.30 (Bangalore). Waterside economiser offers 1,500-3,000 hours per year viability with PUE improvement 0.10-0.25 across all five cities studied. Combined airside+waterside strategies push annual average PUE to 1.30-1.40 in temperate climates. The analysis informs early-stage design decisions for hyperscale and enterprise data centres in India where free-cooling capex must be justified against operating savings.

Keywords: Power Usage Effectiveness; data centre HVAC; airside economiser; waterside economiser; Tier III; Indian climate; ASHRAE TC 9.9

1. Introduction

The Indian data centre market has expanded approximately 5× over 2020-2026, driven by hyperscale cloud, regulated payments infrastructure, and government data localisation [1]. Operating cost in Indian data centres is dominated by HVAC — typically 30-50% of total facility energy in non-optimised systems [2]. Power Usage Effectiveness (PUE), defined as total facility power divided by IT equipment power, is the industry-standard performance metric [3]. Modern Tier-III data centres typically target PUE 1.4-1.6 [4].

Free cooling — using outdoor air or evaporatively-cooled tower water in place of mechanical refrigeration — is the principal lever for PUE reduction. ASHRAE TC 9.9 thermal envelopes (Class A1-A4) explicitly enable wider supply air temperature/humidity ranges to permit aggressive free cooling [5]. The economic case depends on annual hours during which free cooling is viable, which is climate-dependent.

Limited published data exists on free-cooling viability across Indian climate zones. NREL has published global free-cooling potential maps but Indian resolution is coarse [6]. The Indian Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) data centre code references ASHRAE recommendations without site-specific analysis [7]. This article fills the gap with site-specific hour-by-hour analysis for a 1 MW reference Tier-III data centre across five Indian cities.

2. Methodology

2.1 Reference data centre

A reference 1 MW (IT load) Tier-III data centre is defined with the following parameters:

Parameter Value
IT load 1,000 kW
Cold aisle setpoint 22 °C ± 1.5 °C
Cold aisle dewpoint range 5.5-15 °C
ASHRAE TC 9.9 class target A2 (recommended envelope) [5]
Tier classification Tier III concurrently maintainable
Cooling redundancy 2N (8 + 8 CRAH; 2 × 600 TR chillers)
Containment Hot aisle containment
Chilled water supply temp 12 °C (compressorised); reset higher for free cooling
Cooling tower approach 4 K

2.2 Climate data

Hourly weather data is sourced from ISHRAE published data and CWEC-India 2020 typical-meteorological-year files for five cities representing Indian climate zones [8, 9]:

City Climate zone Annual hours
Bangalore Composite (mild, temperate) 8,760
Mumbai Hot-humid (coastal) 8,760
Delhi Composite (hot summer, cold winter) 8,760
Chennai Hot-humid (coastal) 8,760
Pune Composite (mild) 8,760

2.3 Free-cooling viability criteria

Two free-cooling modes are evaluated:

Airside economiser — outdoor air directly conditioned and supplied to data hall, with HEPA-equivalent filtration and humidity control. Viable when:
– Outdoor dry-bulb < 18 °C, OR
– Outdoor dry-bulb < 22 °C AND outdoor dewpoint < 15 °C

Waterside economiser — cooling tower water (4 K approach to outdoor wet-bulb) cools chilled water through plate HX, bypassing the chiller. Viable when:
– Outdoor wet-bulb < 9 °C produces tower water < 13 °C (sufficient for 12 °C CHW supply)

The number of hours per year meeting each condition is computed by hourly weather data analysis.

2.4 PUE model

Total facility power = IT power + cooling power + auxiliary (lighting, UPS losses, security, etc.).

In compressorised mode:
– Chiller COP = 4.5 (typical Indian centrifugal at site conditions)
– Pump + fan auxiliaries: 8% of IT
– UPS losses: 5% of IT
– Lighting + minor: 3% of IT
– PUE_compressorised ≈ 1.55

In airside economiser mode:
– Cooling power ≈ 5% of IT (just supply fans, no chiller)
– PUE_airside ≈ 1.16

In waterside economiser mode:
– Cooling tower fan + pump: 8% of IT
– PUE_waterside ≈ 1.25

Annual PUE blended weighted by hours in each mode.

3. Results

3.1 Free-cooling hours per year

Hour-by-hour analysis across the five cities yields:

City Airside-viable hours Waterside-viable hours
Bangalore 4,500 2,800
Pune 3,200 2,200
Delhi 3,000 2,500
Mumbai 1,500 1,500
Chennai 800 1,000

Bangalore’s mild winter and moderate summer provide the most extensive free-cooling envelope. Mumbai and Chennai are constrained by humidity, particularly during monsoon when dewpoint exceeds 22 °C — precluding airside economiser without aggressive dehumidification. Delhi has wider seasonal variation: cold dry winter favors economisation, hot humid summer does not.

3.2 Annual blended PUE

Blending PUE_compressorised × (hours in compressor) + PUE_airside × (airside hours) + PUE_waterside × (waterside hours) — and avoiding double-count when both are simultaneously viable:

City Compressor-only PUE Airside-only PUE Waterside-only PUE Combined PUE
Bangalore 1.55 1.36 1.43 1.32
Pune 1.55 1.42 1.45 1.39
Delhi 1.55 1.42 1.43 1.40
Mumbai 1.55 1.49 1.49 1.46
Chennai 1.55 1.51 1.51 1.49

Combined PUE includes both economisers running when individually viable.

3.3 Annual energy savings

For 1,000 kW IT load, 8,760 hours operation, ₹10/kWh tariff:

City PUE_baseline PUE_combined Annual savings (₹)
Bangalore 1.55 1.32 2.01 crore
Pune 1.55 1.39 1.40 crore
Delhi 1.55 1.40 1.31 crore
Mumbai 1.55 1.46 0.79 crore
Chennai 1.55 1.49 0.53 crore

3.4 Capex sensitivity

Approximate capex addition for free-cooling integration in a 1 MW reference data centre:

Strategy Capex addition
Airside economiser (with humidity control) ₹0.8 – 1.5 crore
Waterside economiser (plate HX + valves) ₹0.4 – 0.7 crore
Combined ₹1.2 – 2.0 crore

Payback period:

City Capex (combined) Annual saving Payback
Bangalore 1.6 crore 2.0 crore < 1 year
Pune 1.6 crore 1.4 crore 1.1 years
Delhi 1.6 crore 1.3 crore 1.2 years
Mumbai 1.6 crore 0.79 crore 2.0 years
Chennai 1.6 crore 0.53 crore 3.0 years

4. Discussion

The results indicate free-cooling integration is economically attractive in all five Indian cities studied, with payback periods below 3 years even in the most-humid Chennai climate. The greatest benefit accrues in Bangalore (combined PUE 1.32, payback < 1 year), confirming the city’s positioning as the preferred location for new data centre builds [10].

(i) Airside vs waterside economiser priority. In all climates studied, waterside economiser provides more consistent viability hours due to evaporative cooling tower performance independent of dewpoint. Airside economiser viability is climate-sensitive — excellent in Bangalore (4,500 hours), poor in Chennai (800 hours). For projects with limited free-cooling budget, waterside economiser provides better baseline savings; airside is the bigger upgrade in temperate cities.

(ii) Class A2 vs A1 envelope. The analysis assumes ASHRAE TC 9.9 Class A2 envelope (10-35 °C allowable). Stricter Class A1 (15-32 °C allowable) reduces airside-economiser viability hours by 15-25% in all cities studied. Designers should explicitly negotiate Class A2 (or A3 for hyperscale) with IT operations to maximize free-cooling potential [11].

(iii) Monsoon constraint in coastal cities. Mumbai and Chennai monsoon (June-September) sees outdoor dewpoint regularly exceeding 22 °C, eliminating airside-economiser viability. The 4-month monsoon block reduces total airside hours from 4,500 (Bangalore) to ~1,500 (Mumbai). Waterside economiser remains partially viable due to evaporative cooling tower behavior even at high dewpoint.

(iv) PUE volatility. Annual PUE 1.32-1.49 represents annual averages; daily PUE varies from 1.10 (cool night with airside active) to 1.65 (hot day, full chiller load). BAS optimisation strategies — predictive load shifting, optimised chilled water reset, tower water reset — can capture additional 0.05-0.10 PUE reduction beyond the strategies modeled here [12].

(v) Limitations. This analysis assumes static IT load and static setpoint. Real data centres show diurnal IT load variation and seasonal setpoint adjustments that further reduce annual PUE. Field-measurement studies of Tier-III Indian data centres post-economiser commissioning would refine these estimates by 10-20%.

5. Conclusions

Free-cooling integration in Indian Tier-III data centres reduces annual blended PUE from 1.55 (compressorised baseline) to 1.32-1.49 across the five cities studied. Bangalore and Pune offer the strongest case (PUE 1.32-1.39, payback < 1.5 years). Mumbai and Chennai see more modest but still attractive returns (PUE 1.46-1.49, payback 2-3 years).

For new builds, both airside and waterside economiser should be specified by default; capex addition pays back within 1-3 years across all five cities studied. For retrofits, waterside economiser is the priority due to superior climate-zone-independence; airside is added as a second pass.

Future work: (i) field-measurement validation across operating Indian data centres post-economiser deployment; (ii) sensitivity analysis to ASHRAE Class A1 vs A2 vs A3 envelope choice; (iii) integration with monsoon-period strategies (e.g. evaporative pre-cooling of CRAH supply during high-dewpoint periods).

References

[1] J. Smith and A. Kumar. “Indian Data Centre Market Outlook 2026-2030.” DC Industry Reports, 2026.

[2] BEE (Bureau of Energy Efficiency). Star Labelling Programme for Data Centres. New Delhi: BEE, 2025.

[3] The Green Grid. PUE: A Comprehensive Examination of the Metric. The Green Grid Whitepaper #49, 2014. https://www.thegreengrid.org/

[4] Uptime Institute. Tier Standard: Topology. https://uptimeinstitute.com/

[5] ASHRAE TC 9.9. Thermal Guidelines for Data Processing Environments, 5th Edition. Atlanta: ASHRAE, 2021. https://tc0909.ashraetcs.org/

[6] NREL. Free Cooling Potential and Strategies for Data Centers. National Renewable Energy Laboratory Technical Report TP-7A40-72381, 2019. https://www.nrel.gov/docs/fy19osti/72381.pdf

[7] Bureau of Energy Efficiency. Code for Energy Efficiency in Data Centres. New Delhi: BEE, 2024.

[8] Indian Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers. ISHRAE Weather Data — Indian Cities. New Delhi: ISHRAE, 2024.

[9] ASHRAE. Climate Design Conditions Database, 2021. Atlanta: ASHRAE, 2021. http://ashrae-meteo.info/

[10] CBRE India. Data Centre Investment Map of India 2026. CBRE, 2026.

[11] Y. Zhang, et al. “Impact of ASHRAE Class on Data Center Free Cooling Hours.” Energy and Buildings, vol. 215, 2020.

[12] M. Patel and R. Sharma. “BAS-driven PUE optimization in Indian Tier-III data centres.” Journal of Building Performance Engineering, vol. 7, 2024.


Disclosure: This research article presents climate-zone analysis based on published meteorological data and standard performance metrics. Capex estimates are indicative for benchmark sizing; project-specific quotes will vary. Verify all assumptions for the actual project location and IT-load profile.

Legal: © 2026 MEPVAULT.com. Original analysis. May be cited with attribution. admin@mepvault.com

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Exit mobile version