Convention Centre MEP — Bharat Mandapam Class + ICCA + UFI + ASHRAE Handbook Ch 4

MEP Consultant · Assembly / MICE · 12 May 2026

Convention Centre MEP — Bharat Mandapam Class + ICCA + UFI + ASHRAE Handbook Ch 4

Published: 10 May 2026Updated: 12 May 2026Original figures: 9

An 80,000 m² Tier-1 Indian convention centre (Bharat-Mandapam-class) demands ₹440 Cr MEP capex with 17.3 lakh CMH total smoke exhaust covering 12,000 m² column-free exhibit hall + 5000-seat plenary + 24 breakouts + 3500 m² banquet. ASHRAE Handbook Ch 4 + ASHRAE 62.1 + ICCA + UFI + ITPO govern. Three failures: exhibit hall HVAC zoned by structural grid instead of high-density VAV (every 100-200 m²) with plug-in floor diffusers, breakout acoustic + IAQ commissioning grouped 6-8 on shared AHU killing concurrent-event flexibility, parking smoke without conv-centre evacuation interlock letting smoke ingress through pedestrian links.

Convention centre MEP — the design event

Indian Tier-1 convention centres (Bharat Mandapam Pragati Maidan, Yashobhoomi Dwarka, BIEC Bengaluru, HITEX Hyderabad, Chennai Trade Centre, Lulu IICC Delhi planned) host 5000-15,000 delegate G20-class events + 25,000+ visitor expo events with concurrent banquet + plenary + breakout. ASHRAE Handbook 2023 Ch 4 + ASHRAE 62.1 Table 6-1 + NBC 2016 Pt 4 Annex F + IFEA + ICCA + ICCA Convention Centre Design Guidelines together govern. The MEP signature challenge is exhibit-hall heat-load swing (50 W/m² empty vs 280 W/m² at trade-show peak) + plenary acoustic privacy (NC 25-30) + breakout room flexibility.

Pragati-Maidan-class convention centre MEP — 80,000 m² with 3 hall types

Zone Capacity Cooling load (W/m²) OA (L/s/pax) Smoke design (MW) Smoke exhaust (CMH)
Exhibit hall A (column-free 12,000 m²) 12,000 visitors 280 (trade-show peak) 9 5 MW (timber booth) 480,000
Exhibit hall B (5000 m²) 5,000 280 9 5 200,000
Plenary auditorium (5000 seat) 5,000 120 + radiant 9 3 180,000
Breakout rooms (24x ~500 m²) 7,200 aggregate 110 9 3 (per room) 42,000 each
Banquet hall (3500 m²) 3500 180 9 3 125,000
Pre-function + lobby (8000 m²) transient surge 85 9 5 280,000
Press centre 400 115 9
Kitchen / catering (back-of-house) 15+hood NFPA 96
Basement parking (5000 cars) 5 (vehicle fire) 420,000
Total terminal smoke 17.3 lakh CMH

Convention centre MEP capex (₹ Cr) — by built-up area25,000 m² regional155Cr50,000 m² Tier-2295Cr80,000 m² Tier-1 (Bharat Mandapam-class)440Cr120,000 m² mega640Cr200,000 m² G20-class (Yashobhoomi)1100Cr350,000 m² international hub1850CrExhibit hall cooling load profile (% of peak) — over G20-event daySetup day -1 (empty)18%Day 1 hour 1 (10%)32%Day 1 hour 3 (50%)68%Day 1 hour 5 (90%)90%Day 1 hour 7 (100% peak)100%Day 1 hour 9 (70% closing)72%Day 2 same pattern95%Tear-down -120%

Three convention centre MEP failures

  1. Exhibit hall HVAC zoned by structural grid not by exhibition layout — events install partitions that dont align with HVAC zones. Specify high-density VAV grid (every 100-200 m²) + plug-in floor diffusers so exhibition designers can configure climate per booth.
  2. Breakout room acoustic + IAQ commissioning skipped — small rooms need NC 30 ceiling + ASHRAE 62.1 9 L/s/pax + dedicated thermostat. Most Indian convention centres group 6-8 breakouts on single AHU = uniform thermal complaints + inability to programme concurrent events.
  3. Parking smoke fans without conv-centre evacuation interlock — basement parking 5 MW vehicle fire + 25,000 evacuating delegates above. Smoke fans + evacuation logic must synchronise to prevent pedestrian-link smoke ingress.
// References + Standards
  1. ASHRAE Handbook HVAC Applications 2023 Ch 4 — Places of Assembly.
  2. ASHRAE 62.1-2022 Table 6.1 — Convention/Conference (9 L/s/pax + 0.6 L/s/m²).
  3. NFPA 92:2024 — Smoke Control Systems.
  4. NBC 2016 Part 4 Annex F — Assembly Occupancy A-1 + A-2, BIS.
  5. ICCA International Congress + Convention Association Design Guidelines 2024.
  6. IFEA International Festivals + Events Association Convention Centre Best Practice 2024.
  7. ITPO India Trade Promotion Organisation Exhibition Hall Standards 2024.
  8. UFI Global Association of the Exhibition Industry Venue Standards 2024.
// Related Reading
By MEPVAULT Editorial Team — A team of practising MEP consultants based in India. ISHRAE-affiliated; FSAI-aligned.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Exit mobile version