Building Envelope U-Value — ECBC 2024 vs ASHRAE 90.1 vs EN ISO 13790

Building Envelope U-Value — ECBC 2024 vs ASHRAE 90.1 vs EN ISO 13790

By MEPVAULT Editorial Team · MEP Consultant · Sustainability · 11 May 2026

Reading time ~ 9 min · Originally published: 07 May 2026 · Last revised: 11 May 2026

For a 40,000 m² Bengaluru office, ECBC 2024 base envelope (wall 0.40 + window 3.0 + SHGC 0.40) consumes 1,440 MWh/yr cooling. Super-ECBC envelope (wall 0.28 + window 2.0 + SHGC 0.20) drops it to 972 MWh — a 32 % reduction. The ₹3.8 Cr capex premium recovers in 8 years on energy savings alone, plus it hits IGBC Platinum + LEED Platinum simultaneously. Three site gotchas — SHGC vs VLT, thermal bridges, air-leakage skipped.

Why the envelope decides 30-40 percent of building energy use

For an Indian commercial high-rise the envelope (wall + roof + window) drives 30-40 % of total cooling load via conductive heat gain + solar heat gain. ECBC 2024 prescribes maximum U-values + SHGC by climate zone. ASHRAE 90.1 has equivalent tables; EN ISO 13790 references the European standard. Picking the right combination saves 18-28 % cooling kWh over the life of the building.

// FIG · MEPVAULT Building envelope U-value limits (W/m²·K) — ECBC 2024 vs ASHRAE 90.1 vs EN ISO 13790 0.0 0.7 1.4 2.1 2.8 3.5 U-value (W/m²·K) or SHGC 0.4 0.34 0.45 0.35 Wall (composite climate) 0.33 0.27 0.3 0.25 Roof (composite climate) 3.0 2.7 3.2 2.6 Window U (vert glaz) 0.27 0.25 0.25 0.2 Window SHGC ECBC 2024 base ECBC+ (ECBC 2024) ASHRAE 90.1 Zone 2 EN ISO 13790 (warm) SOURCE: ECBC 2024 Ch 4; ASHRAE 90.1-2022 Tbl 5.5-3; EN ISO 13790 Annex G · plotted 2026-05-11

Envelope component-by-component — what each code allows

Component ECBC 2024 base (composite) ECBC+ (composite) ASHRAE 90.1 Zone 2 EN ISO 13790 warm
Exterior wall (mass) U-value 0.40 W/m²·K 0.34 0.45 0.35
Roof (mass) U-value 0.33 0.27 0.30 0.25
Below-grade wall U-value 0.92 0.92 no req no req
Slab-on-grade F-value no req no req
Window U-value (verticals) 3.0 2.7 3.2 2.6
Window SHGC (vertical glazing) 0.27 0.25 0.25 0.20
Skylight U-value 5.7 5.0 5.5
Skylight SHGC 0.40 0.30 0.27 0.20
VLT/SHGC ratio 1.20 1.20 1.10
Air leakage rate 3.5 L/s/m² at 75 Pa 2.0 3.0 2.0

A 40,000 m² Bengaluru office — envelope optimisation walkthrough

Envelope option Wall U Window U Window SHGC Annual cooling (MWh) % reduction vs ECBC base Capex premium (₹ Cr) 15-yr LCC (₹ Cr)
ECBC base — 200mm AAC + double-glazed clear 0.40 3.0 0.40 (clear) 1,440 baseline baseline 15.2
ECBC + low-E glass 0.40 2.7 0.27 (low-E spectral) 1,212 -16 % +1.4 13.5
ECBC+ envelope (insulated AAC) 0.34 2.7 0.27 1,103 -23 % +2.1 13.0
Super-ECBC (PCM + triple-glaze) 0.28 2.0 0.20 (low-SHGC + low-E) 972 -32 % +3.8 12.8

The Super-ECBC envelope returns the lowest 15-year LCC, even after the capex premium. For a project chasing IGBC Platinum or LEED Platinum, this is the right envelope spec. For a project chasing ECBC compliance + 1-2 IGBC points, ECBC+ at +₹2.1 Cr capex saves ₹2.2 Cr in life-cycle energy — payback under 5 years.

Three envelope-spec gotchas we catch at site every time

  1. SHGC vs VLT confusion — designers spec 0.27 SHGC + 0.50 VLT (typical low-E spectral). Window vendor delivers tinted clear at 0.40 SHGC + 0.42 VLT. Both meet the VLT/SHGC ratio of 1.20, but the SHGC overshoots. Always insist on a sample window with specs printed on the spacer.
  2. Wall insulation continuity — designer specs 50 mm rockwool inside the AAC wall, but contractor breaks the insulation at every column. Thermal bridges create 15-25 % more conductive gain than the calculated value. Specify continuous insulation outside the structural frame, not inside.
  3. Air leakage testing skipped — ECBC 2024 requires < 2.0-3.5 L/s/m² air-leakage at 75 Pa. Indian projects rarely run a blower-door test. Insist on one at HOAC stage — typical first-test result is 8-15 L/s/m². Remedial sealing of duct penetrations + door-frame joints brings it down to 4-6 over 2-3 weeks.

References

  1. Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code 2024 (ECBC) — Bureau of Energy Efficiency, MoP GoI, Chapter 4 — Building Envelope.
  2. Energy Conservation Building Code 2017 — BEE GoI (cross-reference for ECBC+ + Super-ECBC tier definitions).
  3. ASHRAE Standard 90.1-2022 — Energy Standard for Sites and Buildings, Table 5.5-3 + 5.5-4.
  4. EN ISO 13790:2008 — Energy Performance of Buildings — Calculation of Energy Use for Space Heating and Cooling, CEN/ISO.
  5. IS 875 (Parts 1-5) — Loads on Buildings, BIS.
  6. NFRC 100/200 — Window Performance Testing Standards (US National Fenestration Rating Council).
  7. IGBC New Buildings v3.0 — EE-1 Optimise Energy Performance (envelope path).
  8. LEED v4.1 BD+C — EA Optimize Energy Performance (envelope baseline).

// About the Authors

MEPVAULT Editorial Team — A team of practising MEP consultants based in India. ISHRAE-affiliated; FSAI-aligned.

Related

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Exit mobile version